Summitt

PAT SUMMITT FILE

Birthdate: June 14, 1952
At Tennessee: 35th season
Overall record: 1000-187 (.842)
Home: 416-41 (.910)
SEC Games: 360-56 (.865)
VS Ranked Teams 398-150 (.726)
NCAA Tournament 92-19 (.840)
Final Four Appearances: 21-10
First/Second Rounds: 42-0
Sweet 16: 23-4
Elite Eight: 18-5
NCAA Titles: Eight
SEC Regular-Season Titles: 14 of 28
SEC Tournament Crowns: 13 of 29
NCAA Coach of The Year: 83, 87, 89, 94, 95, 98, 04, 07


BY THE NUMBERS


Retired Basketball Jerseys
Number Player Year
22
Holly Warlick
1980
30
Bridgette Gordon
1990
32
Daedra Charles
1991
23
Chamique Holdsclaw
2001
24
Tamika Catchings
2003
YEAR-BY-YEAR RÉSUMÉ
In 35 seasons, Summitt has guided the Lady Vols to eight NCAA championships and 18 seasons with at least 30 wins.

TIMELINE OF SUCCESS
It all started with Summitt's first win as Tennessee's coach on Jan. 10, 1975. And since, there have been numerous memorable moments.

TENNESSEE VS. UCONN
Dating back to the first meeting in 1995, UConn holds a 13-7 advantage in the all-time series, and a 5-2 lead in NCAA Tournament meetings.

PAT'S PROTÉGÉS
Pat Summitt not only turns out great players at Tennessee, she has also turned out some of the game's top coaches along the way. Heading into last fall, the list of coaches at the pro, college and high school levels stands at 70.


COACH SUMMITT'S MILESTONE WINS

Tennessee's first crown


Coach Summitt is the first female coach to win 800 games


Lady Vols 76 DePaul 57
Jan. 14, 2003

Dean Of Ws

Lady Vols 78 Purdue 54
March 22, 2005

Pat Summitt 880
Pat scored a new record (880 wins) and court (The Summitt).


Pat Summitt's Lady Vols joined the Sweet 16 on Tuesday. But Tennessee's coach stands alone in career wins. Summitt got No. 880 to pass Dean Smith for the D-I record -- and had a court named after her -- as UT beat Purdue. Story
• Mowins: Old court, new name | Summitt's résumé
• Voepel: Summitt's haunting success | Inside Fort Knoxville

Lady Vols 80 Lady Commodores 68
Jan. 19, 2006

Pat Summitt 900
Coach Summitt is honored before the Alabama game for her 900th win by President Petersen and his wife Carol. Jan. 29, 2006






HUNDREDS AT A TIME
ESPN.com takes a look at Pat Summitt's milestones as she inches toward Dean Smith's all-time coaching mark.
Win No. 1: Jan. 10, 1975
In Knoxville, Tenn., Pat Head, the 22-year old University of Tennessee Lady Vol head coach, records her first collegiate win over Middle Tennessee State, 69-32, in UT's Alumni Gym. Fifty-three spectators were on hand.
Win No. 600: Nov. 23, 1996
Four victories into the 1996-97 season, Summitt's defending NCAA Champs defeated Marquette, 83-68, in the Howard Bank Classic in Burlington, Vermont. The governor of the state of Vermont, Howard Dean, was on hand to surprise the coach with a cake commemorating her 600 win. Summitt's teams from 1993-96 fast-tracked the coach with the quickest 100 wins in her career, three years and two days. She was the fastest women's coach to reach 600 wins - just 734 games.
Win No. 100: Jan. 13, 1979
Coach Head hits the century mark in the Lady Vols' third-ever win over the North Carolina St. Wolfpack, 79-66, at Reynolds Coliseum. To record her first 100 wins, it took Head's Lady Vols three years and 362 days to hit the century mark.
Win No. 700: Dec 5, 1999
Pat Summitt reached the magical 700-win plateau at the University of Wisconsin with an 85-62 conquest of the Badgers. She joined Texas' Jody Conradt as the only women to notch the milestone. Her ascent to 700 wins was also the fastest in women's collegiate basketball. This set of 100 wins was knocked out in three years and 12 days along with three more NCAA titles.
Win No. 200: Dec. 3, 1982
The Lady Vols deliver win number 200 to Coach Head at Detroit's Coca-Cola Classic. UT turns away a stubborn St. John's squad, 69-56, for the victory. Wins 100-200 took three years and 324 days to accomplish.
Win No. 800: Jan. 14, 2003
An anxious throng at Thompson-Boling Arena anticipated win #800 as the Lady Vols jump out quickly against #25/24 ranked DePaul en route to a 76-57 victory. As the last seconds ticked down, the crowd chanted, "800, 800, 800!" The post game activities featured a giant "8-0-0" cake, balloons, flowers, fireworks and the presentation of the game ball. The latest set of 100 wins took three years and 38 days.
Win No. 300: Jan. 4, 1987
It was hard to believe that five years (and 32 days) would elapse before Coach Pat Summitt would claim 100 more wins. Victory 300 came over North Carolina, 87-68, in front of the home folks. Nineteen wins after number 300 over UNC, Summitt's Lady Vols claimed UT's first NCAA title.
Win No. 880: March 22, 2005
An electric atmosphere welcomed Tennessee and Purdue to the court for the NCAA Second Round game in Knoxville, Tenn. At stake was a win to advance in the tournament and a victory that would put coach Pat Summitt number one on the list of NCAA all-time winningest basketball coaches. With a 75-54 triumph over the Boilermakers, Summitt etched her name in the history books with her 880 victory. To commemorate her achievement, the University of Tennessee named its basketball court, "The Summitt," in a surprise ceremony.
Win No. 400: Jan. 25, 1990
It was hard to believe that five years (and 32 days) would elapse before Coach Pat Summitt would claim 100 more wins. Victory 300 came over North Carolina, 87-68, in front of the home folks. Nineteen wins after number 300 over UNC, Summitt's Lady Vols claimed UT's first NCAA title.
Win No. 900: Jan. 19, 2006
If you had to be away from your home arena for such a monumental milestone win, it was fortunate for Coach Pat Summitt and the Tennessee Lady Vols that the majority of the 13,127 fans in attendance at Memorial Gym in Nashville, Tenn., were bedecked in Orange and White for #900. Number one-ranked Tennessee remained perfect on the year at 18-0 as they knocked off #19-ranked Vanderbilt, 80-68, in a dramatic come-from-behind victory on Jan. 19, 2006. It was "W" number 900 for Summitt - a magical and uncharted victory plateau. It was the second quickest 100 wins in her career, just three years and four days. For this win, Hazel Head, Summitt's mother, sat on the Tennessee bench during the game.
Win No. 500: Nov. 21, 1993
Pat Summitt's 500th victory came against a former assistant coach who had helped UT's mentor to 180 wins from 1978-85-- Nancy Darsch. Ohio State was no match for UT in the Inaugural State Farm Hall of Fame game, 80-45, in Jackson, Tenn. Victories 400-500 were accomplished in three years and 300 days .
Win No. 1000: Feb. 5, 2009
Pat Summitt now has 1,000 victories, an unprecedented height even she finds dizzying. "It's a hard number to even comprehend," the Tennessee coach said. Summitt became the first Division I basketball coach -- men's or women's -- to win 1,000 career games Thursday night as her 12th-ranked Lady Vols beat Georgia 73-43. It was their second chance in four days at giving their coach her latest and one of her greatest milestones.


Lady Vols 73 Lady Bulldogs 43
Feb. 5, 2009

The photos are by: AP, ESPN, GoVolsXtra, UT Sports, Tennessean and CBS SportsLine






In remembrance of Kay Yow, 1942-2009
Pat Summitt longtime colleague and friend.



Kay Yow, Jimmy V ESPY Award, Presented by Pat Summitt & Ashley Judd on July 19, 2007

Published Date: 07/19/07  Duration: 8:22


The US Olympic women's basketball team carries off Pat Summitt as they won their first-ever gold medal, and her assistant was Kay Yow.


Tennessee coach Pat Summitt, tells of when Yow was her assistant for the 1984 Summer Olympics.

"I had two players from Tennessee on that team in Lea Henry and Cindy Noble," Summitt said. "And I yelled at them constantly because I knew I could and they could take it.

"One day, we were walking back from our practice gym and Kay said, very calmly and quietly, 'Well, you know, Pat, I just wonder if you've really thought about how much more that Cindy Noble and Lea Henry are going to learn from you.'

"Then she said, 'I think they're both trying really hard and they both want to please you, but how much more do you think they can possibly do?' I remember shaking my head and saying, 'Good point.' And I backed off both of them. She was right. She made me a better coach just in subtle ways, in things she'd say to me."

[Note: They both made history when the U.S. Olympic women's basketball team won it's first-ever gold medal that year in 1984.]
Kay's Motto: Think positive, Never Quit; Live one moment at a time; Be thankful everyday.
Yow is part of an elite group of eight Olympic coaches chosen to lead USA Basketball in the pursuit of an Olympic gold medal in women's basketball. Yow was the head coach of the gold medal-winning Olympic team in Seoul, Korea in 1988. She also headed up gold medal winners at the 1981 World University Games, the 1986 Goodwill Games and the 1986 World Championship Games.

In 1986, Yow's teams went 5-0 in the Goodwill Games and 7-0 in the World Championships; both resulting in gold medals.




The Living Legend of Pat Summitt

CSTV's Greg Amsinger goes One 2 One with Tennessee's Head Coach Pat Summitt. Summitt to Receive the New York Athletic Club's Winged Foot Award. Summitt just won her 7th NCAA Tournament this year

Published: May 24, 2007  Duration: 12:11





From: FrankMartin

This Is Sportscenter with Pat Summitt


Published Date: 03/22/08    Duration: 00:30





From: KBhersh.org

2008 NCAA Championship Trophy Presentation


Published Date: 04/08/08    Duration: 01:08





2008 Tennessee Lady Vols Banner to the Rafters




From: Deneicee

NCAA National Championship in Tampa Florida, April 8, 2008. Pat Summitt cutting down the net with Championship number 8. Can you say Dynasty??


Published Date: 04/14/08    Duration: 01:03





From: USNewsandWorldReport

America's Best Leaders profiles Pat Summitt, head coach of the University of Tennessee "Lady Vols" women's basketball team. With a win-loss record of 978-180, she is the winningest coach in college basketball history, picked up eight NCAA titles, but most importantly she is famous for being a leader on and off the court. Not one Lady Vol completing eligibility under Summitt has left without a diploma.






From: Duuuck - PAT SUMMITT STORY

HOW ANYONE CAN BE AS GREAT AS THEY WANT TO BE IF THEY USE PAT SUMMITTS TRAITS


Published Date: 09/09/08    Duration: 05:32





From: NcaaWomensBasketball

Pat Summitt Interview Pre - '08-'09


Published Date: 11/15/08    Duration: 04:34





Womens's Basketball: Pat Summitt's Thoughts Aug. 18, 2010






Pat Summitt on Life is Sport with Ken Coleman Jan. 13, 2010






Big Orange Tipoff Club: Pat Summitt on Family, Faith and Fans Jan. 5, 2011






Pat Summitt's Definite Dozen - How to Build a Girls Basketball Championship Team - Feb 9, 2009






From: H00pfever

Pat is the winningest coach in all of basketball (men's and women's) and she has many years ahead of her. It will be hard for any other coach to reach the amount of wins she will have at the end of her coaching career. Congratulations Pat (and all of those involved in the past and present) on an amazing milestone!


Published Date: 02/06/09    Duration: 010:53





A Cinderella Season: The Lady Vols Fight Back - [New Trailer]
A Cinderella Season: The Lady Vols Fight Back follows the legendary Lady Vols for an entire season, from 6:00 am torture runs to inside the locker room, from the bench during games to bus rides, broken bones, and broken hearts. You will feel like a member of the team as they turn tears into triumph at the 1997 NCAA Championship.

The film also captures the intensity and drive of Pat Summitt, the Tennessee coach, as she molds her team into winners.





* denotes a retired coach
Pat Summitt stands alone at the 1000 Win Club
RankCoachFinal SchoolYearsWon-LostPercentage
1.Pat SummittTennessee351000-187.842
2.Bob Knight*Texas Tech42902-371.709
3.Jody Conradt*Texas38900-309.745
4.Dean Smith*North Carolina36879-254.776
5.Adolph Rupp*Kentucky41876-190.822
6.Jim Phelan*Mt. St. Mary's49830-524.613
7.Clarence Gaines*Winston-Salem47828-447.649
8.Jerry Johnson*Lemoyne-Owen45812-400.670
9.Lefty Driesell*Georgia State42800-409.662




Season Team Overall Conference Standing Postseason
Tennessee Lady Volunteers (AIAW) (1974-1979)
1974-75 Tennessee 16-8 TCWSF Eastern District Champions
4th Place TCWSF
1975-76 Tennessee 16-11 4th Place TCWSF
6th Place AIAW Region II
1976-77 Tennessee 28-5 2nd Place TCWSF
AIAW Region II Champions
3rd Place AIAW
1977-78 Tennessee 27-4 2nd Place TCWSF
AIAW Region II Champions
4th Place AIAW South Satellite
1978-79 Tennessee 30-9 TCWSF Champions
2nd Place AIAW Region II
AIAW East Satellite Champions
3rd Place AIAW
Tennessee Lady Volunteers (SEC) (1979-present)
1979-80 Tennessee 33-5 TCWSF Champions
2nd Place AIAW Region II
AIAW South Satellite Champions
2nd Place AIAW
1980-81 Tennessee 25-6 TCWSF Champions
AIAW Region II Champions
2nd Place AIAW
1981-82 Tennessee 22-10 NCAA Final Four
1982-83 Tennessee 25-8 7-1 1st (East) NCAA Elite Eight
1983-84 Tennessee 23-10 7-1 T-1st (East) NCAA Runner-up
1984-85 Tennessee 22-10 4-4 T-2nd (East) NCAA Second Round
1985-86 Tennessee 24-10 5-4 5th NCAA Final Four
1986-87 Tennessee 28-6 6-3 T-4th NCAA Champions
1987-88 Tennessee 31-3 8-1 2nd NCAA Final Four
1988-89+ Tennessee 35-2 8-1 2nd NCAA Champions
1989-90 Tennessee 27-6 8-1 1st NCAA Elite Eight
1990-91 Tennessee 30-5 6-3 3rd NCAA Champions
1991-92 Tennessee 28-3 10-1 2nd NCAA Sweet Sixteen
1992-93 Tennessee 29-3 11-0 1st NCAA Elite Eight
1993-94* Tennessee 31-2 11-0 1st NCAA Sweet 16
1994-95 Tennessee 34-3 11-0 1st NCAA Runner-up
1995-96+ Tennessee 32-4 9-2 2nd NCAA Champions
1996-97 Tennessee 29-10 8-4 5th NCAA Champions
1997-98+ Tennessee 39-0 14-0 1st NCAA Champions
1998-99 Tennessee 31-3 13-1 1st NCAA Elite Eight
1999-00 Tennessee 33-4 13-1 T-1st NCAA Runner-up
2000-01 Tennessee 31-3 14-0 1st NCAA Sweet Sixteen
2001-02 Tennessee 29-5 13-1 1st NCAA Final Four
2002-03 Tennessee 33-5 14-0 1st NCAA Runner-up
2003-04 Tennessee 31-4 14-0 1st NCAA Runner-up
2004-05 Tennessee 30-5 13-1 1st NCAA Final Four
2005-06 Tennessee 31-5 11-3 2nd NCAA Elite Eight
2006-07# Tennessee 34-3 14-0 1st NCAA Champions
2007-08+ Tennessee 36-2 13-1 2nd NCAA Champions
2008-09 Tennessee 17-5** 6-2** TBD TBD
Tennessee: 1000-187**

+ Also won SEC Tournament Championship.
# Also won SEC Regular Season Championship.
* Also won both SEC Regular Season and Tournament Championship.
**Through the Jan. 26, 2009 Loss.

Total: 1000-187** Her total winning percentage record is: .842

      National Champion         Conference Champion         Conference Tournament Champion         Reg. Season & Tournament Champion

 Source: Wikipedia 2009





Lady Vols | 2000 Lady Vols Roster | Lady Vols Links | Six Time National Champions | Smokey's Trail | Vols Reporter | Recruiting Class of UT | Recruiting News | Home Page | Sound Spectrum | Tribute to Peyton Manning | Lady Vols | Hall of Fame | SEC Championship | SEC Unbeaten Seasons | Tennessee's Traditions | Vols Desktop Themes | Schedule | 98 Vols Season | Phil Fulmer | Bio Phil Fulmer | Neyland Stadium Seating Chart | UT Best Sites | Quotes | Tennessee Links | Info About Myself | Tennessee Roster | Visions of 98 | Team of Destiny | UT AP National Poll Index | BCS Formula | Vols in the NFL | Past NCAA National Champs | Tornado Warning Online! | Tennessee Merchandise | UT Vols All-Time Bowl Record | To Be No. 1



Smokey's Trail
Copyright © 1997-2011 All Rights Reserved